Suppliers › University of Tasmania
University of Tasmania
Holds 1 tracked contract worth $669,435 across 1 buyer. 1 expire within 18 months — contestable work.
ABN 30764374782 — disclosed in the source records, and used to merge name variants into this single supplier.
Registered as UNIVERSITY OF TASMANIA, other incorporated entity, TAS 7005.
Commonwealth award history
65 contract notices worth $30,200,182 across 9 agencies, published between 2024-09-06 and 2026-07-22.
Agencies
| Buyer | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | 31 | $12M |
| Department of Defence | 13 | $7.0M |
| Geoscience Australia | 6 | $796k |
| Australian Research Council | 5 | $271k |
| Australian Fisheries Management Authority | 2 | $794k |
| Bureau of Meteorology | 2 | $35k |
| CSIRO | 2 | $1.1M |
| Department of Home Affairs | 2 | $4.5M |
| Grains Research and Development Corporation | 2 | $3.5M |
What they sell
| Category (UNSPSC Segment) | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Politics and Civic Affairs Services | 23 | $11M |
| Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services | 11 | $1.4M |
| Education and Training Services | 9 | $968k |
| Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services | 6 | $545k |
| National Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety Services | 4 | $5.9M |
| Environmental Services | 3 | $1.7M |
| Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services | 2 | $3.5M |
Commonwealth contract notices published 2024-08-01 to 2026-07-31 (AusTender OCDS). Relationships with only one award in that window are not indexed, so these totals are a lower bound. A "contract notice" is one published line item, not necessarily one tender.
Buyers in the tracked records
From the 1 record in the current ingest pull, with disclosed values. The award history above covers a wider window but not every contract's value.
| Buyer | Awards | Disclosed value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | 1 | $669,435 |
Contracts held
| Record | Value | Awarded | Ends | Source record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captive Management Program - Acclimation trials and genetic works Politics and Civic Affairs Services |
$669,435 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |