AU Tender Intelligence

Suppliers › COMMONWEALTH SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL

COMMONWEALTH SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL

Holds 3 tracked contracts worth $2,096,144 across 1 buyer. 3 expire within 18 months — contestable work.

ABN 41687119230 — disclosed in the source records, and used to merge name variants into this single supplier.

Registered as COMMONWEALTH SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH ORGANISATION, commonwealth government entity, ACT 2601.

Commonwealth award history

237 contract notices worth $220,145,840 across 18 agencies, published between 2024-08-06 and 2026-07-31.

Agencies

What they sell

Category (UNSPSC Segment)AwardsValue
Politics and Civic Affairs Services 85 $51M
Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services 41 $40M
Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services 28 $90M
Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services 24 $5.7M
Environmental Services 15 $17M
Education and Training Services 9 $1.8M
Live Plant and Animal Material and Accessories and Supplies 6 $622k
National Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety Services 5 $4.3M

Commonwealth contract notices published 2024-08-01 to 2026-07-31 (AusTender OCDS). Relationships with only one award in that window are not indexed, so these totals are a lower bound. A "contract notice" is one published line item, not necessarily one tender.

Buyers in the tracked records

From the 3 records in the current ingest pull, with disclosed values. The award history above covers a wider window but not every contract's value.

BuyerAwardsDisclosed value
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry 3 $2,096,144

Contracts held

RecordValueAwardedEndsSource record
Vaccination Trial in Small Australian Bird Species
Politics and Civic Affairs Services
$890,466 2026-09-13 Source record ↗
Boost H5 HPAI Diagnostic Capability and Preparedness
Politics and Civic Affairs Services
$606,073 2026-11-29 Source record ↗
Research Services
Environmental Services
$599,605 2026-09-29 Source record ↗