Suppliers › COMMONWEALTH SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH ORGANISATION
COMMONWEALTH SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH ORGANISATION
Holds 1 tracked contract worth $384,757 across 1 buyer. 1 expire within 18 months — contestable work.
ABN 41687119230 — disclosed in the source records, and used to merge name variants into this single supplier.
Registered as COMMONWEALTH SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH ORGANISATION, commonwealth government entity, ACT 2601.
Commonwealth award history
237 contract notices worth $220,145,840 across 18 agencies, published between 2024-08-06 and 2026-07-31.
Agencies
| Buyer | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water | 69 | $40M |
| Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry | 47 | $34M |
| Geoscience Australia | 19 | $4.3M |
| Grains Research and Development Corporation | 18 | $68M |
| Department of Defence | 17 | $34M |
| Australian Fisheries Management Authority | 14 | $6.4M |
| Department of Industry, Science and Resources | 10 | $12M |
| Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research | 9 | $7.0M |
| Bureau of Meteorology | 6 | $7.1M |
| Australian Centre for Disease Control | 4 | $2.2M |
What they sell
| Category (UNSPSC Segment) | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Politics and Civic Affairs Services | 85 | $51M |
| Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services | 41 | $40M |
| Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services | 28 | $90M |
| Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services | 24 | $5.7M |
| Environmental Services | 15 | $17M |
| Education and Training Services | 9 | $1.8M |
| Live Plant and Animal Material and Accessories and Supplies | 6 | $622k |
| National Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety Services | 5 | $4.3M |
Commonwealth contract notices published 2024-08-01 to 2026-07-31 (AusTender OCDS). Relationships with only one award in that window are not indexed, so these totals are a lower bound. A "contract notice" is one published line item, not necessarily one tender.
Buyers in the tracked records
From the 1 record in the current ingest pull, with disclosed values. The award history above covers a wider window but not every contract's value.
| Buyer | Awards | Disclosed value |
|---|---|---|
| Grains Research and Development Corporation | 1 | $384,757 |
Contracts held
| Record | Value | Awarded | Ends | Source record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capturing the legacy from long-term nutrition trials Farming and Fishing and Forestry and Wildlife Contracting Services |
$384,757 | — | 2026-12-03 | Source record ↗ |