Suppliers › THALES AUSTRALIA
THALES AUSTRALIA
Holds 44 tracked contracts worth $28,211,320 across 1 buyer. 44 expire within 18 months — contestable work.
ABN 66008642751 — disclosed in the source records, and used to merge name variants into this single supplier.
Registered as THALES AUSTRALIA LIMITED, australian public company, NSW 2127.
Commonwealth award history
1,162 contract notices worth $842,208,904 across 3 agencies, published between 2024-08-01 and 2026-07-31.
Agencies
| Buyer | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defence | 1,157 | $841M |
| Australian Federal Police | 3 | $157k |
| Department of Home Affairs | 2 | $1.0M |
What they sell
| Category (UNSPSC Segment) | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components | 458 | $286M |
| Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies | 157 | $124M |
| Transportation and Storage and Mail Services | 137 | $8.5M |
| Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services | 78 | $46M |
| National Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety Services | 58 | $198M |
| Manufacturing Components and Supplies | 44 | $4.4M |
| Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications | 42 | $62M |
| Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories | 35 | $5.4M |
Commonwealth contract notices published 2024-08-01 to 2026-07-31 (AusTender OCDS). Relationships with only one award in that window are not indexed, so these totals are a lower bound. A "contract notice" is one published line item, not necessarily one tender.
Buyers in the tracked records
From the 44 records in the current ingest pull, with disclosed values. The award history above covers a wider window but not every contract's value.
| Buyer | Awards | Disclosed value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defence | 44 | $28,211,320 |
Contracts held
| Record | Value | Awarded | Ends | Source record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Vehicles Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$5,858,840 | — | 2026-10-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$2,126,911 | — | 2027-02-07 | Source record ↗ |
| Acoustic Prediction Tool National Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety Services |
$1,687,013 | — | 2027-01-30 | Source record ↗ |
| War Vehicles Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$1,449,372 | — | 2026-11-03 | Source record ↗ |
| War Vehicles Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$1,400,715 | — | 2026-09-07 | Source record ↗ |
| Vehicle Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$1,049,514 | — | 2026-10-12 | Source record ↗ |
| War Vehicle Spare Parts Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories |
$1,015,903 | — | 2026-10-19 | Source record ↗ |
| War Vehicle Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$936,286 | — | 2027-01-09 | Source record ↗ |
| Vehicle Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$915,526 | — | 2026-09-16 | Source record ↗ |
| Sonar Systems National Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety Services |
$885,324 | — | 2027-02-27 | Source record ↗ |
| Engineering Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$878,679 | — | 2026-11-30 | Source record ↗ |
| War Vehicles Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$821,051 | — | 2026-11-15 | Source record ↗ |
| War Vehicle Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$812,778 | — | 2026-12-14 | Source record ↗ |
| Valves and Compressors Distribution and Conditioning Systems and Equipment and Components |
$755,651 | — | 2026-12-03 | Source record ↗ |
| Vehicle Spare Parts Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories |
$696,432 | — | 2026-09-09 | Source record ↗ |
| Maintenance Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$675,588 | — | 2026-09-10 | Source record ↗ |
| Transport Services Transportation and Storage and Mail Services |
$558,641 | — | 2026-11-28 | Source record ↗ |
| Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$517,684 | — | 2026-12-10 | Source record ↗ |
| Ship Services Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$510,210 | — | 2026-11-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Equipment Services Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies |
$466,514 | — | 2026-10-11 | Source record ↗ |
| Vehicle Repair Services Transportation and Storage and Mail Services |
$395,636 | — | 2026-10-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Vehicle Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$345,172 | — | 2026-11-26 | Source record ↗ |
| Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$247,022 | — | 2026-09-28 | Source record ↗ |
| Vehicle Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$243,427 | — | 2026-10-15 | Source record ↗ |
| Marine Support Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$220,000 | — | 2026-09-30 | Source record ↗ |
| System Upgrade Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies |
$219,354 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |
| External Maintenance Emergent Work Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$197,628 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |
| War Vehicles Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$194,672 | — | 2026-10-27 | Source record ↗ |
| Fleet Vehicle Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$191,592 | — | 2026-09-14 | Source record ↗ |
| Communication Equipment Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications |
$191,483 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Vehicle Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$189,376 | — | 2026-10-05 | Source record ↗ |
| Vehicle Spares Manufacturing Components and Supplies |
$186,742 | — | 2026-09-17 | Source record ↗ |
| Crane Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$143,000 | — | 2026-11-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$141,198 | — | 2026-10-13 | Source record ↗ |
| Electronic Components Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories |
$139,309 | — | 2026-10-22 | Source record ↗ |
| Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$137,369 | — | 2026-10-27 | Source record ↗ |
| Hardware Manufacturing Components and Supplies |
$125,062 | — | 2026-12-03 | Source record ↗ |
| War Vehicles Components Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$110,213 | — | 2026-09-13 | Source record ↗ |
| War Vehicle Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$109,245 | — | 2026-10-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Light Weapons and Ammunition Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies |
$107,053 | — | 2026-11-19 | Source record ↗ |
| Light Weapons and Ammunition Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies |
$98,137 | — | 2026-11-27 | Source record ↗ |
| Security and Control Equipment Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies |
$96,120 | — | 2026-11-25 | Source record ↗ |
| Spare Parts Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$89,816 | — | 2026-10-26 | Source record ↗ |
| Vehicle Components Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$74,065 | — | 2026-11-25 | Source record ↗ |