Suppliers › TELSTRA LIMITED
TELSTRA LIMITED
Holds 20 tracked contracts worth $26,108,800 across 2 buyers. 20 expire within 18 months — contestable work.
ABN 64086174781 — disclosed in the source records, and used to merge name variants into this single supplier.
Registered as TELSTRA LIMITED, australian public company, VIC 3000.
Commonwealth award history
723 contract notices worth $436,821,809 across 29 agencies, published between 2024-08-01 and 2026-07-27.
Agencies
| Buyer | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defence | 552 | $187M |
| Services Australia | 61 | $175M |
| Fair Work Commission | 21 | $1.6M |
| Australian Signals Directorate | 9 | $4.3M |
| Bureau of Meteorology | 8 | $6.0M |
| Australian Submarine Agency | 6 | $325k |
| Department of Employment and Workplace Relations | 6 | $3.9M |
| Department of Home Affairs | 6 | $4.5M |
| Australian Bureau of Statistics | 5 | $3.2M |
| Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications, Sport and the Arts | 4 | $1.8M |
What they sell
| Category (UNSPSC Segment) | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services | 431 | $273M |
| Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications | 127 | $91M |
| Public Utilities and Public Sector Related Services | 87 | $17M |
| Management and Business Professionals and Administrative Services | 11 | $7.6M |
| Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services | 9 | $343k |
| Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies | 6 | $2.2M |
| Manufacturing Components and Supplies | 5 | $354k |
| Electronic Components and Supplies | 4 | $107k |
Commonwealth contract notices published 2024-08-01 to 2026-07-31 (AusTender OCDS). Relationships with only one award in that window are not indexed, so these totals are a lower bound. A "contract notice" is one published line item, not necessarily one tender.
Buyers in the tracked records
From the 20 records in the current ingest pull, with disclosed values. The award history above covers a wider window but not every contract's value.
| Buyer | Awards | Disclosed value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defence | 17 | $18,689,000 |
| Services Australia | 3 | $7,419,800 |
Contracts held
| Record | Value | Awarded | Ends | Source record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communications Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$9,576,807 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Telecommunication Services Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications |
$4,522,096 | — | 2026-12-30 | Source record ↗ |
| Telecommunication Services Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications |
$2,072,704 | — | 2026-12-30 | Source record ↗ |
| Telecommunication Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$2,063,382 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Telecommunication Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$1,145,545 | — | 2026-12-30 | Source record ↗ |
| Telecommunications Equipment Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$1,044,274 | — | 2027-01-18 | Source record ↗ |
| ICT Support Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$908,921 | — | 2026-12-30 | Source record ↗ |
| ICT Hardware Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$889,481 | — | 2026-12-30 | Source record ↗ |
| Customer Contact Management Solution Information Technology Broadcasting and Telecommunications |
$825,000 | — | 2026-12-30 | Source record ↗ |
| Communication Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$739,066 | — | 2026-12-30 | Source record ↗ |
| ICT Fitout Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$422,373 | — | 2026-09-17 | Source record ↗ |
| ICT Installation Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$365,734 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Communications Support Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$358,625 | — | 2026-11-11 | Source record ↗ |
| Telecommunications Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$291,770 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |
| ICT Support Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$269,503 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Telecommunication Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$203,685 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Wi-Fi Installation Public Utilities and Public Sector Related Services |
$146,037 | — | 2026-10-29 | Source record ↗ |
| Bandwidth Upgrade Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$130,023 | — | 2026-10-30 | Source record ↗ |
| Installation Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$87,978 | — | 2026-11-30 | Source record ↗ |
| ICT Services Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services |
$45,797 | — | 2026-09-29 | Source record ↗ |