Suppliers › AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE APPAREL (ADA)
AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE APPAREL (ADA)
Holds 4 tracked contracts worth $30,666,460 across 2 buyers. 2 expire within 18 months — contestable work.
ABN 67006898906 — disclosed in the source records, and used to merge name variants into this single supplier.
Registered as AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE APPAREL PTY LTD, australian private company, VIC 3074.
Commonwealth award history
290 contract notices worth $133,909,149 across 3 agencies, published between 2024-08-01 and 2026-07-17.
Agencies
| Buyer | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defence | 274 | $130M |
| Australian Federal Police | 12 | $1.2M |
| Department of Home Affairs | 4 | $2.9M |
What they sell
| Category (UNSPSC Segment) | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Apparel and Luggage and Personal Care Products | 260 | $93M |
| Defense and Law Enforcement and Security and Safety Equipment and Supplies | 24 | $40M |
| Mineral and Textile and Inedible Plant and Animal Materials | 2 | $66k |
Commonwealth contract notices published 2024-08-01 to 2026-07-31 (AusTender OCDS). Relationships with only one award in that window are not indexed, so these totals are a lower bound. A "contract notice" is one published line item, not necessarily one tender.
Buyers in the tracked records
From the 4 records in the current ingest pull, with disclosed values. The award history above covers a wider window but not every contract's value.
| Buyer | Awards | Disclosed value |
|---|---|---|
| Queensland Fire Department | 3 | $30,656,412 |
| Australian Federal Police | 1 | $10,049 |
Contracts held
| Record | Value | Awarded | Ends | Source record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TURNOUT ENSEMBLES (QFES3009) Uncategorised (QLD) |
$29,887,118 | 2010-12-21 | 2027-12-21 | Source record ↗ |
| UNIFORMS (QFES300113-1) Uncategorised (QLD) |
$420,000 | 2023-08-22 | 2026-08-21 | Source record ↗ |
| UNIFORMS (4500473087) Uncategorised (QLD) |
$349,294 | 2026-07-17 | — | Source record ↗ |
| Supply of uniform (CN4274556) Apparel and Luggage and Personal Care Products |
$10,049 | 2026-09-04 | 2027-02-24 | Source record ↗ |