Suppliers › AUSTAL SHIPS PTY LTD
AUSTAL SHIPS PTY LTD
Holds 2 tracked contracts worth $15,273,081 across 1 buyer. 2 expire within 18 months — contestable work.
ABN 80079160679 — disclosed in the source records, and used to merge name variants into this single supplier.
Registered as AUSTAL SHIPS PTY LTD, australian private company, WA 6166.
Commonwealth award history
54 contract notices worth $49,916,651 across 1 agency, published between 2024-08-13 and 2026-07-03.
Agencies
| Buyer | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defence | 54 | $50M |
What they sell
| Category (UNSPSC Segment) | Awards | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components | 21 | $23M |
| Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services | 7 | $189k |
| Education and Training Services | 6 | $655k |
| Power Generation and Distribution Machinery and Accessories | 4 | $401k |
| Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment | 3 | $73k |
| Manufacturing Components and Supplies | 2 | $110k |
| National Defense and Public Order and Security and Safety Services | 2 | $24M |
Commonwealth contract notices published 2024-08-01 to 2026-07-31 (AusTender OCDS). Relationships with only one award in that window are not indexed, so these totals are a lower bound. A "contract notice" is one published line item, not necessarily one tender.
Buyers in the tracked records
From the 2 records in the current ingest pull, with disclosed values. The award history above covers a wider window but not every contract's value.
| Buyer | Awards | Disclosed value |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defence | 2 | $15,273,081 |
Contracts held
| Record | Value | Awarded | Ends | Source record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Maintenance Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$8,140,000 | — | 2026-11-02 | Source record ↗ |
| Boat Maintenance Commercial and Military and Private Vehicles and Accessories and Components |
$7,133,081 | — | 2026-10-12 | Source record ↗ |